Rieger v. ALTOONA AREA SCHOOL DIST.
[…] The Riegers now appeal the trial court's order to this Court.1

The Riegers present two issues on appeal. First, whether the trial court erred by granting the School District summary judgment based on its determination that the real property exception set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3) of the Act did not apply. Second, whether the trial court erred by alternatively granting the School District summary judgment based on its determination that Erika had voluntarily assumed the risk of injury when she attempted the cheerleading stunt.2

Initially, we note that § 8541 of the Act provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by an act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. The real property exception to local governmental immunity set forth in § 8542(b)(3) of the Act provides:

(b) Acts which may impose liability. The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
...