Rieger v. ALTOONA AREA SCHOOL DIST.
[…] Second, whether the trial court erred by alternatively granting the School District summary judgment based on its determination that Erika had voluntarily assumed the risk of injury when she attempted the cheerleading stunt.2

Initially, we note that § 8541 of the Act provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by an act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. The real property exception to local governmental immunity set forth in § 8542(b)(3) of the Act provides:

(b) Acts which may impose liability. The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
...
(3) Real property. The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3).

Initially, we note that our decision in Jones v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 748 A.2d 1271, 1272 (Pa.Cmwlth.2000) provides the following overview of the law relevant to present summary judgment inquiry: