In re Misconduct, s. DC–13–90021
[…] On June 20, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 352(a) and Judicial–Conduct Rule 1 1(f), Chief Judge Garland of the D.C. Circuit notified Judge Jones of the transfer of the Complaint and invited her to submit a response, which she did on July 12. The response included a letter in which Judge Jones denied engaging in the alleged misconduct. It also included the handwritten notes that Judge Jones brought to her lecture at the University of Pennsylvania, her ex post recollections of the lecture, and various related news articles, blog posts, and legal documents.

[769 F.3d 764]

On July 19, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 353(a) and Judicial–Conduct Rules 11(f) and 12, Chief Judge Garland appointed this Special Committee to consider the allegations in the Complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 352(a) (“The chief judge shall not undertake to make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in dispute”); Judicial–Conduct Rule 11(b) (same). The Committee is composed of Chief Judge Garland, Circuit Judge Thomas Griffith, and Chief Judge Richard Roberts of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia.