State ex rel. O'Leary v. Lowe
[…] Jackson, State v. Doolittle, and State v. Brinson to pretrial proceedings which their legal custodian, the Children's Services Division, has determined to be contrary to their best interests.

"X

"If allowed to stand, defendant judge's order will expose plaintiff-relator to the risks of being held in contempt and incurring other sanctions for failing to do something he has no power to do, to-wit: order the Children's Services Division to produce the children for interview."

The judge answered denying these three paragraphs.

II

Both parties rely on the Oregon discovery statutes, ORS 135.805 to 135.873. Specifically, they rely on ORS 135.815, which provides, in pertinent part:

"[T]he district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:

"(1) The names and addresses of persons whom the district attorney intends to call as witnesses at any state of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons."

No one contends that the relator has failed to provide the names and addresses of the witnesses whom he intends to call as witnesses.