Mobile Communications Corp. of America v. F.C.C., s. 93-1518
[…] Accordingly, we remand the case to the Commission for reconsideration of Mtel's contentions.

In addition, petitioner Mobile Communications Corporation of America ("MobileComm"), an unsuccessful applicant for a pioneer's preference, challenges both the original preference grant and the Licensing Decision, basically on the ground that the Commission failed to provide an adequate basis for its award of a preference and, then, a license to Mtel. We reject these contentions.

I. Imposition of a Payment Requirement on Mtel's License
A. Jurisdiction Over Mtel's Appeal.

Section 402(b)(1) of the Communications Act gives this court jurisdiction over an appeal of a decision or order of the Commission brought by an "applicant for a construction permit or station license, whose application is denied by the Commission." 47 U.S.C. § 402(b)(1). "Station" is defined by the Communications Act as "a station equipped to engage in radio communication or radio transmission of energy," id. § 153(k), and includes mobile as well as land stations. See id. § 531(l ) & (m).