Eric M. Berman, P.C. v. City of N.Y., 13–598.
[…] DJL Rest. Corp. v. City of New York, 96 N.Y.2d 91, 725 N.Y.S.2d 622, 749 N.E.2d 186, 190 (2001) (citations omitted). In this case, the district court concluded that Local Law 15 was “in direct conflict with New York Judiciary Law §§ 53 and 90.” Berman v. City of New York, 895 F.Supp.2d 453, 469 (E.D.N.Y.2012). It did not consider whether those provisions of the State's Judiciary Law rendered Local Law 15 invalid under the doctrine of field preemption.

A. State Law Related to Attorney Conduct

Section 53 of the New York Judiciary Law provides the New York Court of Appeals with the authority to make rules concerning the admission of attorneys to practice law. For example, it states: “The court of appeals may from time to time adopt, amend, or rescind rules not inconsistent with the constitution or statutes of the state, regulating the admission of attorneys and counsellors at law, to practice in all the courts of record of the state.” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 53(1).

Section 90 of the New York Judiciary Law generally provides New York courts with the power to regulate the practice of law, stating: