Mason v. Commonwealth
[…] Johnson, 53 Va.App. at 613, 674 S.E.2d at 543. “Furthermore, it is our ‘duty ... to interpret the several parts of a statute as a consistent and harmonious whole so as to effectuate the legislative goal.’ Thus, we ‘will look to the whole body of [a statute] to determine the true intention of each part.’ Gordon v. Ford Motor Co., 53 Va.App. 616, 622, 674 S.E.2d 545, 547–48 (2009) (alterations in original) (quoting Oraee v. Breeding, 270 Va. 488, 498, 621 S.E.2d 48, 52 (2005) ) (internal citation omitted).

Code § 18.2–248(A) provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.” Subsection (C) of the statute sets out the punishment for “any person who violates this section with respect to a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II[.] Therefore, when the Commonwealth seeks to impose the punishment set out in subsection (C), it must show both that the defendant