United States v. Khan
[…] United States v. Mohamed, No. 13–2368, slip op. at 9 (7th Cir. Jul. 22, 2014) (citations omitted). The CCTA defines “contraband cigarettes” as “a quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such cigarettes are found, if the State or local government requires a stamp, impression, or other indication to be placed on packages or other containers of cigarettes to evidence payment of cigarette taxes.” 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2).

But the CCTA's definition of “contraband cigarettes” does not apply to cigarettes in the possession of certain persons. See18 U.S.C. §§ 2341(2)(A)-(D). For instance, the definition does not apply to a person “licensed or otherwise authorized by the State where the cigarettes are found to account for and pay cigarette taxes imposed by such State and who has complied with the accounting and payment requirements relating to such license or authorization with respect to the cigarettes involved.” 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2)(C). Both Wamiq, who claims to have been an agent of a licensed distributor in Illinois, and Khan, who was a licensed distributor in Illinois, sought to invoke this exception.