Loggins v. State
[…] Under Rule 19.3(a), as that rule read at the time of Loggins's trial, the trial court was not authorized to allow the jury to separate without the consent of the prosecution and the defense. The state, however, argues that § 12-16-9, Ala.Code 1975, as amended effective June 15, 1995, placed the determination of whether to sequester the jury within the trial court's sole discretion. Section 12-16-9, as amended, provides:

"In the prosecution of any felony case the trial court in its discretion may permit the jury hearing the case to separate during the pendency of the trial. The court may at any time on its own initiative or on motion of any party, require that the jury be sequestered under the charge of a proper officer whenever they leave the jury box or the court may allow them to separate. A motion to separate or sequester shall not be made within the hearing of the jury, and the jury shall not be informed which party, if any, requested separation or sequestration."