Cuomo v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n
[…] FERC, 720 F.2d 93, 109 (D.C.Cir.1983) (citing reasonableness standard). In addition, "[g]enerally, the initial decision whether a supplemental EIS is required should be made by the agency, not by a reviewing court." Id. at 108-09.

Under this rule of reason, an agency is not required to supplement an EIS when "remote and highly improbable consequences" are alleged. San Luis Obispo Mothers, 751 F.2d at 1300; see Friends of the River, 720 F.2d at 109 (noting that agency need not supplement EIS "every time some new information comes to light"); 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (1984) (requiring that agency supplement EIS when there are "significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts") (Council on Environmental Quality guideline). Rather, as the Ninth Circuit states the rule: