Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Shiu
[…] The revised regulations also adopt a “utilization goal” to serve as a target for the employment of individuals with disabilities. In this case, a trade group representing federal contractors challenges these regulations, arguing that they exceed the Department's statutory authority and are arbitrary and capricious. The district court rejected both challenges, as do we.

I.

Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., “to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society,” as well as “to ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(b).