Brock v. L.R. Willson & Sons, Inc.
[…] They guide the beams into place, bolt them, and then climb out on the beams in order to release the line connecting the beam to the crane. 1 Connectors cannot wear safety belts while connecting because they need mobility in order to avoid being struck and injured by the beams.

As a result of the inspection, Willson was issued a number of citations, only one of which is involved here. That citation charged Willson with a serious violation of a general construction industry standard, 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.105(a) (1984), which requires that "[s]afety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground ... where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical." A serious violation exists when "there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result" from the violation. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 666(k) (1982).