Kingstown Mobile Home Park v. Strashnick
[…] Our review of the trial transcript revealed that Krzak based her claim for eviction "on the basic common law doctrine of holdover tenancy" and that only if the claim was not permitted on that basis, did she intend to pursue a "constitutional argument which we will brief further and submit to the Court upon proper application to the Attorney General." In response, the Superior Court justice decided that without notification of the Attorney General, the constitutional attack was not ripe for consideration.

General Laws 1956 § 9-30-11 provides in pertinent part:

"In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."

Similarly, Rule 24(d) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure anent intervention by the Attorney General requires: