Kingstown Mobile Home Park v. Strashnick
[…] Instead, he requested a one-year lease, which Krzak refused. At that point Strashnick left without signing, taking with him a copy of the lease and park regulations.

At the time he applied for tenancy in the park, Strashnick was required to pay a nonrefundable $140 application fee. Section 31-44-3(8)(i) states in pertinent part that "[a] prospective resident shall not be charged an entrance fee for the privilege of leasing or occupying a lot, except as provided in § 31-44-4," which is the section relating to the sale of mobile and manufactured homes.1 Although this section was applicable to Strashnick's purchase of an existing mobile home in the park, a nonrefundable fee was violative of Rhode Island law, and Strashnick subtracted the amount from his first rental