Kingstown Mobile Home Park v. Strashnick
[…] Krzak vehemently denied this transaction at trial, acknowledging that such a charge wasillegal. Krzak's denial was contradicted by her handwritten notation on Strashnick's canceled check: "nonrefundable application processing fee and credit check."2

In late November 1996, Strashnick and other residents received a notice postmarked November 27, 1996, for a rental increase effective January 1, 1997. Because G.L.1956 § 31-44.1-2(b) provides that "[a]ny person who owns, operates, or maintains a mobile and manufactured home park pursuant to the provisions of chapter 44 of title 31 shall give the mobile home owners of the park sixty (60) days written notice prior to any lot rent increase going into effect," Strashnick enclosed a letter to Krzak in his January rental payment, explaining that in light of the improper notice, he was paying his usual rent and would comply with the increase only when he received the sixty-days' notice provided by law.