McGinnis v. Local Union 710, Intern. Broth. of Teamsters, 84-2723
[…] The district court granted defendant's motion for dismissal, construing it as a motion for summary judgment, ruling that plaintiffs complained of a purely internal union matter and had failed to state a claim under Title I of the LMRDA. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the judgment and remand with instructions.

I.

Plaintiffs filed this action on November 29, 1983, after exhausting all internal Union remedies, pursuant to Sec. 102 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 412, which provides that any person whose rights secured by Title I of the Act have been infringed by a violation of Title I "may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." The alleged violation of Title I is the Union's requirement of personal attendance at a single meeting location in Chicago to vote on proposed amendments to Local 710's By-Laws.