Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd., Corporate Fed. Credit Union v. Goldman, Sachs & Co.
[…] FIRREA sought to “put the Federal deposit insurance funds on a sound financial footing,” “provide funds ... to deal expeditiously with failed depository institutions,” and “strengthen the enforcement powers of Federal regulators of depository institutions.” FIRREA § 101, 103 Stat. at 187.

FIRREA addressed NCUA's powers and responsibilities as conservator or liquidating agent for a failed credit union. FIRREA § 1217, 103 Stat. at 530. Among these, FIRREA granted NCUA the power to repudiate contracts of the failed credit union. FIRREA § 1217(c), 103 Stat. at 537 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c)). Section 1787(c) provides:

(c) Provisions relating to contracts entered into before appointment of conservator or liquidating agent

(1) Authority to repudiate contracts

In addition to any other rights a conservator or liquidating agent may have, the conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union may disaffirm or repudiate any contract or lease

(A) to which such credit union is a party;

(B) the performance of which the conservator or liquidating agent, in the conservator's or liquidating agent's discretion, determines to be burdensome; and

(C) the disaffirmance or repudiation of which the conservator or liquidating agent determines, in the conservator's or liquidating agent's discretion, will promote the orderly administration of the credit union's affairs.

(2) Timing of repudiation

The conservator or liquidating agent appointed for any insured credit union shall determine whether or not to exercise the rights of repudiation under this subsection within a reasonable period following such appointment.

Id. § 1787(c)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).