Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi. v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] J.A. 958. Plaintiffs contend that BNYM had a similar duty under the TIA. See 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo (c) (“The indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default ... such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.”). According to Plaintiffs, BNYM knew of the widespread defects among the trusts' loans, and it therefore had a duty to enforce Countrywide's repurchase obligation and, pursuant to the TIA, to inform certificateholders of Countrywide's breaches. See id. § 77ooo (b).