Cooling Systems and Flexibles, Inc. v. Stuart Radiator, Inc.
[…] See Cancellier v. Federated Department Stores, 672 F.2d 1312, 1316 (9th Cir.) (error affecting substantial rights of a party is grounds for reversal unless it was not prejudicial), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 859, 103 S.Ct. 131, 74 L.Ed.2d 113 (1982); see also Ommaya v. National Institutes of Health, 726 F.2d 827, 830 (D.C.Cir.1984).

C. The Error in Interpretation of the Manufacturing Clause Was Harmless.

Cooling Systems next argues that the district court erred by holding that the Manufacturing Clause, 17 U.S.C. Sec. 601(a) (1982), denied copyright protection to its catalog. 17 U.S.C. Sec. 601(a) prohibits, in certain specified instances, "the importation into or public distribution in the United States of copies of a work consisting preponderantly of nondramatic literary material that is in the English language ... unless the portions consisting of such material have been manufactured in the United States or Canada." 2 The district court erred by holding that the Manufacturing Clause denied copyright protection to Cooling Systems' catalog.