Cruz v. Brock, 85-1375
[…] We doubt his argument--at least if he means we lack the power to review for abuses of discretion. See 5 K. Davis, Administrative Law Treatise Sec. 28.7 (1984); California Human Development Corp. v. Brock, 762 F.2d 1044 (D.C.Cir.1985). But, we need not decide the matter definitively, for, in any event, the decision before us is lawful. It satisfies all relevant standards of judicial review. It is reasonable, it is not "arbitrary," nor is it "capricious." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(A). Moreover, if, for the sake of argument, we assume with petitioners that the decision must be supported by "substantial" evidence, it is so supported. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1578(a)(3) ("Review shall be limited to questions of law and the Secretary's findings of fact shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence."). But cf. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(E) (using the words "substantial evidence" to refer to review of an agency decision based on a formal record); Association of Data Processing Service Organizations, Inc. v.