Curry v. W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd.
[…] West Virginia Board of Medicine,212 W.Va. 149, 569 S.E.2d 225 (2002): However, this Court has further recognized: “While this Court agrees with the proposition that the Board's interpretation is entitled to deference, it is imperative that a reviewing court also consider the possibility ... that the Board's interpretation is erroneous.” West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Wood,233 W.Va. 222, 228, 757 S.E.2d 752, 758 (2014). With these standards as guidance, we proceed to evaluate the arguments of the parties.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5–10–2(11), an employee entitled to participate in PERS, “means any person who serves regularly as an officer or employee, full time, on a salary basis, whose tenure is not restricted as to temporary or provisional appointment, in the service of ... any political subdivision....” West Virginia Code § 5–10–17(d)(2013) provides: “If question arises regarding the membership status of any employee, the Board of Trustees has the final power to decide the question.”