CGI Fed. Inc. v. United States
[…] CGI Fed. Inc. v. United States, No. 14–cv–00355–MCW, slip op. at 9–10, 18–21 (Fed.Cl. Aug. 15, 2014) (“Opinion and Order). It also held that the payment terms do not unduly restrict competition. Id. at 22. CGI appeals. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3).

Discussion
I. Standing

Whether a party has standing is an issue of law that we review de novo. Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps. v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1298 (Fed.Cir.2001) (“AFGE ”). To have standing to bring a bid protest in the Court of Federal Claims, a plaintiff must be an “interested party.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). While § 1491(b)(1) does not define “interested party,” we have construed the term in accordance with the definition provided in the Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”), 31 U.S.C. §§ 3551 –56, “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” AFGE, 258 F.3d at 1299 (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) ). Thus, to demonstrate that it has standing, CGI must show that it is (1) an actual or prospective bidder, and (2) that it has a direct economic interest. Digitalis Educ. Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 664 F.3d 1380, 1384 (Fed.Cir.2012).