Long Island Lighting Co. v. Barbash
[…] See, e.g., Schlesinger Investment Partnership v. Fluor Corp., 671 F.2d 739 (2d Cir.1982) (reversing grant of summary judgment where discovery incomplete); Landmark Land Co. v. Sprague, 701 F.2d 1065 (2d Cir.1983) (same). Therefore, LILCO is entitled to further discovery for the purpose of attempting to establish that the defendants' advertisement was, in the language of Rule 14a-1, 17 C.F.R. Sec. 240.14a-1(f)(1)(iii), a "communication to security holders under circumstances calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy."

B. Rules Governing Proxy Solicitation

In our view the district court further erred in holding that the proxy rules cannot cover communications appearing in publications of general circulation and that are indirectly addressed to shareholders.