78 Hawai'i 86, State v. Bolosan
[…] B. Lack of Knowledge Defense to Driving Without No-Fault Insurance Charge

In 1988, the legislature established a "good faith defense, including but not limited to lack of knowledge" to a driving without no-fault insurance charge. See Act 345, § 1, 1988 Haw.Sess.Laws 659 (amending HRS § 431:10C-117 (Spec.Pamphlet 1987)). This "lack of knowledge" defense was available to Bolosan at the time he was cited for violating HRS § 431:10C-104.

The lack of knowledge defense is not an affirmative defense. See HRS § 701-115(3) (1985). 7 Therefore, when evidence of facts comprising the defense are presented in a case, "the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in the light of any contrary prosecution evidence, raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt." HRS § 701-115(2)(a). In other words, if evidence raises the lack of knowledge defense, the State has the burden of disproving that defense beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Gabrillo, 10 Haw.App. 448, 456, 877 P.2d 891, 895 (1994); see also HRS §§ 701-114(1)(a) (1985), 702-205(b) (1985). The State is only required to disprove a defense, however, if evidence to support the defense is present. HRS § 701-115(2) ("No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented.").

In the instant case, Bolosan argues that the evidence that he was driving a friend's car and did not know it was uninsured was sufficient to raise the lack of knowledge defense.