78 Hawai'i 86, State v. Bolosan
[…] Id. at 105, 890 P.2d at 692. Finally, although rejecting Bolosan's argument that the trial court misapplied the "lack of knowledge defense" to the driving without no-fault insurance charge, the ICA vacated the conviction thereof and remanded for a new trial because the trial court had applied the wrong state of mind requirement for that offense. Id. at 107, 890 P.2d at 694.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Scope of Review

Appeals from decisions of the ICA are governed by HRS § 602-59 (1985), which provides in part:

(a) After issuance of a decision by the [ICA], a party may appeal such decision only by application to the supreme court for a writ of certiorari, the acceptance or rejection of which shall be discretionary upon the supreme court.

(b) The application for writ of certiorari shall tersely state its grounds which must include (1) grave errors of law or of fact, or (2) obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the [ICA] with that of the supreme court, federal decisions, or its own decision, and the magnitude of such errors dictating the need for further appeal.

In the instant case, the only grounds stated in Bolosan's application for a writ of certiorari concerned the ICA's conclusion that the initial stop was justified. Bolosan did not contest the ICA's rejection of his argument that the trial court misapplied the "lack of knowledge defense" to the driving without no-fault insurance charge.