Hasbro Bradley, Inc. v. Sparkle Toys, Inc., 202
[…] (Emphasis added.) See 2 Nimmer, supra, Sec. 7.12[D].

This does not mean, however, that the Takara designs were immediately thrust into the public domain. The Act explicitly provides in Sec. 405(a) that the omission of notice from copies of a protected work may be excused or cured under certain circumstances, in which case the copyright is valid from the moment the work was created, just as if no omission had occurred. 5 The House Report accompanying the Act stated with respect to Sec. 405(a) that "[u]nder the general scheme of the bill, statutory copyright protection is secured automatically when a work is created, and is not lost when the work is published, even if the copyright notice is omitted entirely." H.Rep.