State v. Biddix
[…] A defendant, who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest in superior court, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed: (1) results from an incorrect finding of his prior record level; (2) contains a type of sentence disposition that is not statutorily authorized for his class of offense and prior record level; or (3) contains a term of imprisonment that is not statutorily authorized for his class of offense and prior record level. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(a2) (2013). The statute further provides:

(e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A–979 [pertaining to appeals from motions to suppress], and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari....

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(e) (2013).