Dalton v. ManorCare of W. Des Moines Ia, LLC
[…] “With respect to an employee, the term ‘serious health condition’ is intended to cover conditions or illnesses that affect an employee's health to the extent that he or she must be absent from work on a recurring basis or for more than a few days for treatment or recovery.” H.R.Rep. No. 103–8(I), 103d Cong., 1st Sess., 1993 WL 30779 at *40 (1993) ; see Woods v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 409 F.3d 984, 990 (8th Cir.2005). The Department of Labor's regulations define “continuing treatment” as involving periods of both incapacity and treatment. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. “Incapacity” means “inability to work ... due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” § 825.113(b). “Treatment” includes “examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition.” § 825.113(c).

Dalton contends that her condition from mid–2010 until termination in March 2011 was a “chronic serious health condition” within the meaning of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Marquez v. Glendale Union High Sch. Dist.
    • United States