Milwaukee Concrete Studios v. Fjeld Mfg. Co., 91-C-880.
[…] II.

In its complaint, Milwaukee Concrete Studios states that "venue is proper based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a) expressly relating to the copyright law of the United States." Complaint at 2, ¶ 6. The effect of the defendants' motion to dismiss is to call upon Milwaukee Concrete Studios to support its assertion that venue is proper. In this respect, Milwaukee Concrete Studios makes much of the fact that it has filed a "verified" complaint — one executed on behalf of Milwaukee Concrete Studios by its president, James Malkowski, under penalty of perjury, see 28 U.S.C. § 1746.

Insofar as it contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a) is the governing venue statute, Milwaukee Concrete Studios is entirely correct. That section provides as follows:

Civil actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights ... may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found.

28 U.S.C. § 1400(a) (emphasis added). As all claims in this action arise under the Copyright Act of 1976, there is no question that the propriety of Milwaukee Concrete Studios' choice of venue must be determined under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a).