783 Fed.Appx. 506 (6th Cir. 2019), 19-5585, West v. Parker
[…] He was sentenced to death for each murder. See

State v. West, 767 S.W.2d 387, 390 (Tenn. 1989). The Tennessee Supreme Court affirmed his convictions and death sentence. Id. at 403. We previously affirmed the district court’s denial of West’s federal habeas petition, West v. Bell, 550 F.3d 542 (6th Cir. 2008), and denied him permission to file a successive habeas petition, In re West, 402 Fed.Appx. 77 (6th Cir. 2010).

At the time West was sentenced to death, Tennessee had selected electrocution as its method of execution. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-114 (1982). In 2000, Tennessee adopted lethal injection as its default method of execution. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-114(a). A person sentenced to death for an offense committed before January 1, 1999, "may elect to be executed by electrocution by signing a written waiver waiving the right to be executed by lethal injection." Id. (b). In the event that lethal injection is held unconstitutional, or one or more of the essential ingredients for carrying out a death sentence is unavailable through no fault of the Tennessee Department of Corrections (TDOC), a death sentence shall be carried out by electrocution. Id.