Shannon v. State
[…] After the amendment, Shannon's charged offense remained sexual assault accomplished by fellatio. The substantial rights of the defendant were not prejudiced by the amendment of this information.

Joinder of the Cases

Shannon next argues that it was prejudicial to join case C76901, in which Shannon was charged with two counts of lewdness with a minor upon child L, with case C74463 in which Shannon was charged with eleven counts of sexual crimes involving Minor A. Shannon asserts that the two cases are not proper for joinder because they fail to meet the criteria set forth in NRS 173.115 which states that:

Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:

(1) Based on the same act or transactions; or

(2) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

Shannon asserts that the incidents with Minor A and Minor L are distinct in nature and time.