Abbott v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 4D00-2496.
[…] The City cross-appeals, arguing that the trial judge erred in concluding that Park Rule 2.2 violated the Act. We affirm as to the trial court's original final judgement, but reverse the denial of appellant's post-trial motion for further consideration. That is, the trial court must reconsider whether the site selected by the City complied with the intent of the trial court's order.

The Florida Religious Freedom Restoration Act, section 761.03(1)(a)-(b), Florida Statutes (1999), provides in part that:

(1) The government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except ... only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:
(a) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(b) Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.