United States v. Sandidge
[…] That section provides for a 4–level increase to a defendant's base offense level if he used or possessed the subject firearm “in connection with another felony offense.” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B). Probation contended that during the incident that led to the April 22 emergency call, Sandidge had pointed the loaded revolver at another person. If he had, that would constitute a felony violation of Indiana law, and would render him eligible for the 4–level enhancement. See I.C. 35–47–4–3(b) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony.”). Sandidge timely submitted written objections to the application of this enhancement.

Per U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1, Probation also recommended a 3–level reduction to Sandidge's base offense level for acceptance of responsibility.