United States v. Walli
[…] After the defendants' convictions, the district court sentenced Michael Walli and Greg Boertje–Obed (the Army veterans) to 62 months' imprisonment on each count and Megan Rice (the nun) to 35 months' imprisonment on each count, all to run concurrently. These appeals followed.

II.
A.

The defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting their convictions under § 2155(a) of the Sabotage Act. That subsection provides:

Whoever, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, willfully injures, destroys, contaminates or infects, or attempts to so injure, destroy, contaminate or infect any national-defense material, national-defense premises, or national-defense utilities, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both[.]