In re Hughes, s. COA15–699
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143–291(a) (2013). Therefore, the Industrial Commission acts as a court when determining whether claimants under the Compensation Program meet the criteria for compensation.
The General Assembly, by statute enacted in 2014, created a new procedure and venue for facial constitutional challenges of its enactments. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–267.1 states in relevant part:
[A]ny facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A–1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as provided by subsection (b2) of this section.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–267.1(a1) (2014) (emphasis added). The General Assembly had the authority to limit jurisdiction in this manner.2 N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–267.1 further states in relevant part:
No order or judgment shall be entered ... [that] finds that an act of the General Assembly is facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law, except by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County organized as provided by subsection (b) or subsection (b2) of this section.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–267.1(c) ; see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–81.1(a1) (2014) ( ) (emphasis added).
These provisions became law, and thus effective, on 7 August 2014. 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws, ch. 100, § 18B.16(f) (). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A–1, Rule 42(b)(4) states:
Pursuant to G.S. 1–267.1, any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly, other than a challenge to plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts, shall be heard by a three-judge panel in the Superior Court of Wake County if a claimant raises such a challenge in the claimant's complaint or amended complaint in any court in this State, or if such a challenge is raised by the defendant in the defendant's answer, responsive pleading, or within 30 days of filing the defendant's answer or responsive pleading. In that event, the court shall, on its own motion, transfer that portion of the action challenging the validity of the act of the General Assembly to the Superior Court of Wake County for resolution by a three-judge panel if, after all other matters in the action have been resolved, a determination as to the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly must be made in order to completely resolve any matters in the case.