Olds v. State
[…] Atty., Michael Scott Carlson, John Stuart Melvin, Donald Paul Geary, John Richard Edwards, Asst. Dist. Attys., amici curiae.

BLACKWELL

, Justice.

Vashon Olds was tried by a Dougherty County jury and convicted of the false imprisonment1 and battery2 of a woman with whom he previously had a romantic relationship. At trial, the jury heard evidence of these crimes, as well as evidence of two incidents in which Olds had assaulted other women. The prosecution offered the evidence of these other incidents to show criminal intent, among other things, and the trial court admitted it under OCGA § 24–4–404(b)

(Rule 404(b)), which provides in pertinent part:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident....

Contending that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the evidence of the other incidents, Olds appealed. The Court of Appeals, however, rejected that contention and affirmed. See Olds v. State, 332 Ga.App. 612, 774 S.E.2d 186 (2015)