Friedrich v. US Computer Services
[…] Castro v. Chemlawn Services Corp., 692 F.Supp. 109, 112 n. 2 (D.Conn.1988).

Section 3102 gives the Department of Transportation authority to regulate "motor common carriers", "motor contract carriers",4 and "motor private carriers". Common carriers are those that hold themselves out to provide transportation of persons or property for the general public. See 49 U.S.C. § 10102(14). Contract carriers are those that provide transportation of persons or property in accord with continuing agreements. See 49 U.S.C. § 10102(15). Private carriers are those that are neither common or contract carriers, and that (a) "transport property by motor vehicle"5 in interstate commerce6, (b) are the "owner, lessee, or bailee of the property", and (c) transport the property "for sale, lease, rent or bailment, or to further a commercial enterprise". See 49 U.S.C. § 10102(16).

CableData claims not to be a common or contract carrier, but rather to be a "motor private carrier", since CableData's field engineers transport, by motor vehicle across state lines, parts for sale, as well as tools to further a commercial enterprise.