US v. Village of Marshall, Wis., 90-C-524-S.
[…] On March 22, 1989, Eugene Dold, President of Tellurian, wrote a letter to the Marshall Village Board explaining the planned operation of the proposed group home. The letter advised that Tellurian was aware that it would be required to apply for an exception to a 2,500 foot spacing restriction. The Wisconsin Statute which creates the spacing restriction to which the letter refers is § 62.23(7)(i)(1), which provides:

No community living arrangement may be established after March 28, 1978 within 2,500 feet, or any lesser distance established by an ordinance of the city, of any other such facility. Agents of a facility may apply for an exception to this requirement, and such exceptions may be granted at the discretion of the city.

At all relevant times there has been operating at 119 West Main Street, Marshall, a community-based residential facility known as the "Shady Rest Elder House," which has a present capacity of five elderly persons.