US v. Cooley
[…] Those 40 persons who scaled the clinic walls were arrested and subsequently indicted by a grand jury and charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 111 and 1509. Section 111, a felony, provides in part:

Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Section 1509, a misdemeanor, provides:

Whoever, by threats or force, willfully prevents, obstructs, impedes, or interferes with, or willfully attempts to prevent, obstruct, impede, or interfere with, the due exercise of rights or the performance of duties under any order, judgment, or decree of a court of the United States, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

The other indicted defendants pled guilty prior to trial. The remaining five defendants filed motions to elect. This court found that the two offenses charged were substantively identical and multiplicitous.