United States v. Sanford-Brown, Ltd.
[…] Because any of these three states of mind will suffice, the FCA does not require proof of specific intent to defraud. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(B). The FCA imposes civil penalties and treble damages as remedies for each violation. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G).

A. The Higher Education Act

In order to receive federal education subsidies under Title IV of the Higher Education Act (HEA), an institution must enter into a Program Participation Agreement (PPA) with the U.S. Secretary of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a). Federal law provides that each PPA “shall condition the initial and continuing eligibility of an institution to participate in a program [for Title IV subsidies] upon compliance with [certain] requirements.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(1)-(29). These requirements include the obligation to abide by a panoply of statutory, regulatory, and contractual requirements.