Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Pauley
[…] See Mo.Rev.Stat. §§ 260.335.1, 260.273.6(2). In 2012, Trinity Church applied for a grant to replace the Learning Center's playground surface, disclosing that the Learning Center was part of Trinity Church. On May 21, 2012, the Solid Waste Management Program Director wrote the Learning Center's Director, advising:

[A]fter further review of applicable constitutional limitations, the department is unable to provide this financial assistance directly to the church as contemplated by the grant application. Please note that Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution specifically provides that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.”

A Solid Waste Management Program planner subsequently advised the Solid Waste Management District Director that Trinity Church's application ranked fifth out of forty four applications in 2012, and that fourteen projects were funded.