State v. Buchholz
[…] Port of Portland, 308 Or. 508, 783 P.2d 506 (1989). However, defendant does not in this case claim he is being discriminated against because he belongs to such a class of persons.

Section 20 protects individual citizens as much as it does classes of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • State v. McDonnell
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Oregon
    • 21 d4 Junho d4 1990
    ...provides a nonexclusive list of criteria the district attorney may take into account in making plea agreements. See State v. Buchholz, 309 Or. 442, 788 P.2d 998 (1990). ORS 135.415 "In determining whether to engage in plea discussions for the purpose of reaching a plea agreement, the distri......
  • State v. Savastano
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Oregon
    • 12 d4 Setembro d4 2013
    ...applied a less rigorous standard that focused on rational, reasonable, and consistent decisions.A second decision, State v.