Action Alliance of Senior Citizens of Greater Philadelphia v. Heckler, 85-5156
[…] GINSBURG, Circuit Judge:

This case presents a challenge to the Secretary of Health and Human Services' implementation of the Age Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6101 et seq. (1982) (ADA or Act). The district court dismissed the action on the grounds that the plaintiffs lacked standing to pursue some of their claims and that the remainder of the case had become moot. We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.

I.

The Age Discrimination Act was passed in 1975. See Age Discrimination Act of 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-135, 89 Stat. 728 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6101 et seq. (1982)). The Act's purpose is "to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6101 (1982). 1 The ADA is implemented by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS), 2 whose initial responsibility is to issue a set of government-wide regulations; these general regulations, upon publication, serve as a model for the drafting of agency-specific regulations