State v. Anderson
[…] State v. Loux, 69 Wash.2d 855, 420 P.2d 693 (1966), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 997, 87 S.Ct. 1319, 18 L.Ed.2d 347 (1967); see also State v. Sargent, 36 Wash.App. 463, 464, 674 P.2d 1268 (1984). Since Anderson argues that the sentence violates RCW 13.40.180(2), he may raise the issue for the first time on appeal.

The trial court properly determined that the 300 percent rule applied to each information, not each disposition hearing. State v. Dodd, 56 Wash.App. 257, 783 P.2d 106 (1989), State v. Brown, 47 Wash.App. 729, 737 P.2d 288, review denied, 108 Wash.2d 1024 (1987). RCW 13.40.180(2) reads as follows:

Where a disposition is imposed on a youth for two or more offenses, the terms shall run consecutively, subject to the following limitations:

. . . . .

(2) The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense; ...

(Emphasis added.) Anderson urges this court to interpret the statutory language "term imposed" to mean the actual term imposed by the judge. Based on such a reading of the statute, the sentence Anderson received exceeded the maximum allowed under the 300 percent rule by 17 days.