People v. Malone
[…] Defendant testified that she never utilized the information and did not intend to use the information. She testified that she did not live extravagantly. However, on cross-examination, defendant admitted that she declared bankruptcy in 2005. Despite her testimony, defendant was convicted of three counts of stealing or retaining a financial transaction device without consent.

I. SUFFICIENCY AND GREAT WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE

Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the convictions for stealing or retaining a financial transaction device without consent,MCL 750.157n(1), or, in the alternative, that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence. We disagree. MCL 750.157n(1) provides:

A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony.

MCL 750.157m(f) defines "[f]inancial transaction device" as any of the following:

( i ) An electronic funds transfer card.
( ii ) A credit card.
( iii ) A debit card.
( iv ) A point-of-sale card.