U.S. v. One Hundred Twenty-Two Thousand Forty-Three Dollars ($122,043.00) In U.S. Currency
[…] Meixner had and has continually asserted a possessory interest in the defendant currency. Under 1982 Sanger, she has standing to challenge its forfeiture. 5 The district court therefore erred in finding that Meixner lacked standing to contest the instant forfeiture proceedings.

III

The government seeks forfeiture of the currency under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5317(b) (1982), which provides for the seizure and forfeiture of currency transported in violation of the reporting requirement, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5316 (1982). Section 5316(a) requires an individual, his agent or bailee to file a report "when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly--(1) transports or has transported monetary instruments of more than $5,000 at one time--(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States...." (Emphasis added.)

Meixner points to the "knowingly" language in this statute and argues that an element of a section 5316 violation is that the person transporting the currency know that he or she is doing so in violation of the reporting requirement.