Slydell v. State, 4D00-1846.
[…] See Travers v. State, 739 So.2d 1262 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999); McCloud v. State, 491 So.2d 1164 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986). Where an investigatory stop is prompted by an officer's lack of knowledge as to whether a person is engaged in any criminal activity, such a detention is supported by no more than a hunch. See Turner v. State, 552 So.2d 1181, 1182 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989). A mere "hunch" that criminal activity may be occurring is not sufficient. See McCloud, 491 So.2d at 1167.

In this case, the criminal activity that the police were investigating was trespassing. Section 810.09(1), Florida Statutes, states that the crime of trespass occurs "when an individual, without being authorized, willfully enters upon or remains on property as to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, etc." See also Burgess v. State, 630 So.2d 666 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994)

. When the officers approached appellant, they had only a "hunch" that he was trespassing because they did not recognize him.