Huber v. Merit Systems Protection Bd.
[…] PAULINE NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.

Petitioners appeal 1 the decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board ("Board"), which dismissed petitioners' appeals for lack of jurisdiction. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the decision of the Board.

Background

Petitioners were employed either as State Executive Directors of the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service or as State Directors of the Farm Home Administration, U.S. Department of Agriculture ("agency"). Petitioners held Schedule A excepted service appointments, without veterans preference ("non-preference eligible"). 5 C.F.R. Sec. 6.2 states that:

Positions other than those of a confidential or policy-determining character for which it is not practicable to examine shall be listed in Schedule A.

On March 23, 1981, the President issued Executive Order 12300, 46 Fed.Reg. 18,683 (1981), reprinted at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3301 note (1982), which amended 5 C.F.R. Sec. 6.8 to include a new subsection:

(c) Within the Department of Agriculture, positions in the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service the incumbents of which serve as State Executive Directors and positions in the Farmers Home Administration the incumbents of which serve as State Directors or State Directors-at-Large shall be listed in Schedule C for all grades of the General Schedule.

5 C.F.R. Sec. 6.2 states that:

Positions of a confidential or policy-determining character shall be listed in Schedule C.