Hyland v. New Haven Radiology Associates, P.C.
[…] Levine v. Fairleigh Dickinson University, 646 F.2d 825, 828 (3d Cir.1981). A plain reading of the Act indicates that its protection extends only to those individuals who are in a direct employment relationship with an employer, and that a claim under its provisions lies solely in favor of a person who is an employee at the time of termination. See Garrett v. Phillips Mills, Inc., 721 F.2d 979, 980-81 (4th Cir.1983).

The Act defines employer in general terms as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 630(b). "Person" is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 630(a). The ADEA definition of employee, "an individual employed by any employer," 29 U.S.C. Sec. 630(f), excludes only elected officials and their personal staff members, id.