Am. Trucking Associations, Inc. v. N.Y. State Thruway Auth.
[…] In 1992, the legislature transferred responsibility for management of the Canal System from the New York Department of Transportation to the Thruway Authority. See N.Y. Canal Law § 5. The 1992 legislation created a subsidiary corporation of the Thruway Authority, called the New York Canal Corporation (the Canal Corporation), “which shall be deemed to be the state for the purposes of such management and control of the canals but for no other purposes.” Id. § 6(1). Finally, to respect the constitutional mandate that the State own and operate the canal system “forever,” the 1992 legislation confirmed that the “canal system shall remain the property of the state and under its management and control as exercised by and through” the Thruway Authority and the Canal Corporation. Id.