State v. Shank, 4D00-2630.
[…] The court granted appellee's motion to dismiss the information after declaring the statute facially unconstitutional as violative of the First Amendment. We affirm.

On August 23, 1999, members of the Broward County Board of Commissioners received copies of an anonymous letter in their inter-office mail. The letter included anti-Semitic comments. After admitting to a detective that he wrote the letter, appellee was arrested and charged with a violation of section 836.11. That section provides:

(1) It shall be unlawful to print, publish, distribute or cause to be printed, published or distributed by any means, or in any manner whatsoever, any publication, handbill, dodger, circular, booklet, pamphlet, leaflet, card, sticker, periodical, literature, paper or other printed material which tends to expose any individual or any religious group to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy....

In a thorough and well-reasoned twenty-two-page order, the trial court concluded that this section violates the First Amendment because it is impermissibly content-based, overbroad, and vague. We agree.

Content neutrality