Murphy v. DCI Biologicals Orlando, LLC
[…] See In re Rules & Regulations Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of 1991, 18 FCC Rcd. 14014, 14115 ¶ 165 (2003) (affirming that the prohibition against automatic telephone dialing in § 227(b)(1) “encompasses both voice calls and text calls to wireless numbers including, for example, short message service (SMS) calls”). Congress conferred on the FCC the authority to “prescribe regulations to implement” the TCPA. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(2) ; see also id. § 201(b) (“The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”).

Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the FCC defined “prior express consent” in its initial rulemaking following the TCPA's passage.