In re Redmond by and through Nichols
[…] Ins. Co. v. Gold , 254 N.C. 168, 173, 118 S.E.2d 792, 796 (1961), overruled on other grounds by Smith v. State , 289 N.C. 303, 222 S.E.2d 412 (1976).

Similar to the limited judicial power of the Industrial Commission, the North Carolina Utilities Commission is "deemed to exercise functions judicial in nature and [to] have all the powers and jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction as to all subjects over which the Commission has or may hereafter be given jurisdiction by law." Carolina Util. Customers Ass'n , 336 N.C. at 673, 446 S.E.2d at 342 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 62–60 (1989) ). Such power is properly exercised "[f]or the purpose of conducting hearings, making decisions and issuing orders, and in formal investigations where a record is made of testimony under oath." Id. at 673, 446 S.E.2d at 342 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 62–60 ).