F.T.C. v. PPG Industries, Inc., s. 86-5206
[…] In their cross-appeal, PPG Industries, Inc. and Swedlow, Inc. also seek reversal of the district court's hold separate order but on the ground that the Commission, having demonstrated no likelihood of success on the merits, was entitled to no preliminary relief.

The underlying administrative proceeding is brought by the Commission to establish that the proposed acquisition would violate section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 18 (1982), which bars a merger if its effect "may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly." 2 The Commission sought a preliminary injunction in the district court pursuant to section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 53(b) (1982), which permits the issuance of such an injunction upon the court's determination, after "weighing the equities and considering the